fbpx

Nigeria 60 Sports Icon Awards: Sportspro News Publisher commends Minister of Sports

By Yemi Sodeeq

Mobile Category

Publisher and CEO of Sportspro News , Bayour Issah has commended the Minister for Youth and Sports Development,Mr Sunday Dare for recognising the efforts of sports men and women who have made the country proud.

The award ceremony for 60 Sports personalities which held today at the velodrome of Moshood Abiola National Stadium, Abuja saw the unveiling and celebration of Nigeria’s most oustanding sports icons of the last sixty years.

He described the development as an unprecedented one in the history of the country and expressed belief that it will inspire more achievements on the part of the athletes going forward.

Sportspro punlisher pose with Brazilian winger, playing for Kwara United

“The Minister has opened a new vista in rewarding outstanding performances in all strata of sports. This will remain indelible in the minds of Nigerians”. He said.

The ace sportscaster however acknowledged particularly, the recognition of late Mazi Ernest Okonkwo, the commentary enigma and Atanda Musa,  former Africa Champion in Table Tennis who is from Kwara State and reigned as  the best player of the game on the continent for 10 years during his active days.

Not forgetting Rashidi Yekini, the greatest striker the country has ever produced and all other awardees, he noted that the gesture aligns with the country’s National anthem which says” The labour of heroes past shall never be in vain”.

Some of the notable guests at the event are Engr. Abubakar Aliyu FNSE ,Hon. Minister of State Federal Ministry of Works and Housing ,Otunba Niyi Adebayo(CON) , Hon. Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment,Dr. Senator Adeleke , Hon. Minister of State for Health, Dr. (Mrs.) Ahmed S. Zainab, Hon. Minister of Finance, Budget and National Planning,Ogbeni Rauf Aregbesola, Minister of Interior, Sharon Ikpeazor, Minister of State for Environment and Daniel Amokachi, the Senior Special Assistant to the President on Sports.

Names of the awardees include;

1. Chioma Ajunwa

2. Mary Onyali

3. Jighere Wellington

4. Odion Aikhoje

5. Duncan Dokiware

6. Austin Okocha

7. Kanu Nwankwo

8. Feyisetan Are

9. Blessing Okagbare

10. Garba Lawal

11. Lucy Ejike

12. Falilat Ogunkoya/Atlanta 96 Women’s 4x400m Quartet

13. Sunday Bada/Sydney 2000 Men’s 4x400m Quartet

14. Football Dream Team, Atlanta 1996 Olympics

15. Emmanuel Amunike

16. Chika Chukwumeriji

17. Davidson Ezinwa

18. Odunayo Adekuoroye

19. Modupe Oshikoya

20. Peter Konyegwachie

21. Olusoji Fasuba

22. Nduka Ugbade/Sebastine Broadricks Emasuen/1985 GOLDEN EAGLETS

23. Hogan Bassey

24. Dick Tiger

25. Samuel Peters

26. Barcelona 92′ quartet (Men’s 4x100m Relay)

27. Funke Oshonaike

28. Segun Odegbami

29. D’Tigress

30. Segun Toriola

31. Roland Ezuruike

32. Mayegun Nojeem

33. SAM IGUN

34. Israel Adesanya

35. Super Eagles 1994

36. Olumide Oyedeji

37. Blessing Oborududu

38. Tompraba Grikpa

39. Chidi Imoh

40. Christian Chukwu

41. Ajibola Adeoye

42. Stephen Keshi

43. Atanda Musa

44. Muda Lawal/Emmanuel Okala/Green Eagles 1980

45. Daniel Amokachi

46. Rashidi Yekini

47. Teslim Thunder Balogun

48. Perpetual Nkwocha

49. Super Falcons

50. Power Mike

51. Flora Ugwunwa

52. Lauretta Onye

53. Sam Okwaraji

54. Nduka Odizor

55. David Izonrite

56. Chief MKO Abiola

57. Dr. Larry Izamoje

58. Mazi. Ernest Okonkwo

59. Alh. Aliko Dangote

60. Chief Sir Kesington Adebutu

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: